FR / EN

Legal Notice

You are here : Home / Legal Notice

Legal Notice

1. PRESENTATION OF THE SITE.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is clear to users of the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org the identity of the various stakeholders as part of its implementation and monitoring:
Owner: Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom
Digital Agency (design, development): Le Contact Moderne
Publication Manager: Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom
Host: FUNIO: https://funio.com/fr/ at 20 Place du Commerce
Verdun, Quebec H3E 1Z6
Canada

2. GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE AND THE PROPOSED SERVICES.

The use of https://www.fdlsagesse.org implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org are invited to consult them regularly.
This site is normally accessible to users at any time. Interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by the Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom, who will then endeavor to communicate before users the dates and times of the intervention.
The website https://www.fdlsagesse.org is regularly updated by Josiane Legrand. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3. DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES PROVIDED.

The purpose of the https://www.fdlsagesse.org website is to provide information concerning all the activities of the company.
The Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom strives to provide information on the website https://www.fdlsagesse.org as accurate as possible. However, it can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by its fact or by third parties partners who provide this information.
All the information indicated on the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org are given as an indication, and are likely to evolve. Moreover, the information on the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org are not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they went on line.

4. CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON TECHNICAL DATA.

The site uses JavaScript technology.
The website can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing any viruses and with a browser of last generation up-to-date

5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITING.

The Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the items available on the site, including text, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written permission of: Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom.
Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

6. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY.

The Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom can not be held responsible for direct or indirect damage to the user’s equipment when accessing the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org, and resulting either from the use of ‘equipment that does not meet the specifications given in point 4, ie the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.
The Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom can not also be held responsible for indirect damages (such as for example a loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org.
Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. The Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, especially the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, the Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom also reserves the right to question the civil and / or penal liability of the user, especially in the event of a racist, abusive, slanderous or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (text, photography …).

7. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA.

In France, personal data is protected in particular by the law n ° 78-87 of January 6th, 1978, the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6th, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of the October 24, 1995.
On the occasion of the use of the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org, can be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org , the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.
In any case The Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom collects personal information about the user only for the need of certain services offered by the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he proceeds to input them himself. It is then specified to the user of the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org the obligation or not to provide this information.
In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 et seq. Of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data. concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.
No personal information of the user of the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any support to others. Only the assumption of redemption of the Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the website https://www.fdlsagesse.org.
The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information. .
The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES.

The website https://www.fdlsagesse.org contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of The Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom. However, the Congregation of the Daughters of Wisdom has no opportunity to verify the content of the sites visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.
Browsing the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org may cause the installation of cookie (s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.
The refusal to install a cookie may result in the impossibility of accessing certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:
In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog in the upper right corner) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.
In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Storage Rules to: use the custom settings for the history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.
Under Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.
Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

COOKIES MANAGEMENT
The website fdlsagesse.org uses cookies (plotters). These are small computer files stored on your device during your visit to the site. Most of the cookies used on this website are necessary for the navigation and proper display of this site, while some others collect statistics of anonymous visits. Learn more about cookies, how they work and how to oppose them. : https: //www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-tils-pour-les-iseraiting

INTERNAL COOKIES NECESSARY FOR THE SITE 
These cookies allow the site to work optimally. You can oppose and delete them using the settings of your browser, however your user experience may be degraded.

NameUtilityStorage time
cookie_notice_acceptedSave your choice to accept the cookies1 month
__stidShare the articles on social network (plugin : Share This)1 year

 

COOKIES OF AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT
In order to adapt the site to the requests of its visitors, we measure the number of visits, the number of page views as well as the activity of the visitors on the site and their frequency of return. Analytics, the statistics tool used, generates the following cookies:

NameUtilityStorage time
_gaAudience stats3 years

The personal data collected (identifier of the cookie) are kept by fdlsagesse.org for a period of 13 months. They are not transferred to third parties or used for other purposes. You can choose to refuse cookies and statistical analysis of your browsing data.

9. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site https://www.fdlsagesse.org is subject to French law. It is made exclusive jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.

10. THE MAIN LAWS CONCERNED.

Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.
Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for
trust

Function